Welcome to the web presence of the Braeside and Mannofield Community Council.
Community Councils are statutory bodies, set up by an Act of Parliament. Their term of office is 3 years and they receive an annual grant from the City Council.
They have no executive powers although being close to and part of the local community they play a vital role in representing the views of the community to local authorities and other public bodies.
Anyone who lives within the Community Council area and whose name is on the electoral roll can be nominated or apply to become a Community Councillor.
There are also places for young people aged 16 and 17 years and other co-options are allowed.
The Braeside and Mannofield Community Council has an upper limit of 12 members.
For full information about Community Councils download the Aberdeen City Council Handbook from the document archive.

You can email us at bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com

Wednesday, 14 September 2016

Police Report - August 2016

The month on month statistics table has been updated and is copied below.


QUALITY OF LIFE ISSUES Aug-16 Jul-16 Jun-16 May-16 Apr-16 Mar-16 Feb-16 Jan-16 Total
Motorcycle annoyance 4 2 5 4 2 1 0 1 19
Drinking in Public 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Drug/Substance Misuse 3 2 5 0 1 2 1 2 16
Public Nuisance 5 5 5 3 1 10 3 4 36
Total 12 9 15 8 4 13 4 7 72










REPORTED CRIMES Aug-16 Jul-16 Jun-16 May-16 Apr-16 Mar-16 Feb-16 Jan-16 Total
Attempted Housebreaking 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Theft by Housebreaking (House) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 4
Theft by Housebreaking (Shed/Garage) 1 1 5 1 1 3 1 0 13
Theft from motor vehicle 2 0 4 1 1 4 2 2 16
Theft from a locked motor vehicle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Theft of motor vehicle and contents 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
Possession of drugs 5 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 9
Vandalism 2 1 2 5 2 4 1 0 17
Total 10 2 15 9 5 11 4 5 61


Inspector McKinnon says, "The team have put a great deal of effort into pushing Crime Prevention messages and this has helped keep down the number of housebreakings in the area.  This month we will be carrying out a speeding initiative in conjunction with the pupils at Airyhall School".

He continues to urge residents to ensure cars, garages and sheds are locked and to report suspicious people or activities to aid in the reduction of crime.

The local policing team are based at Whinhill and request that if any suspicious activity is seen they are contacted, either as an emergency on 999 or on the Police Scotland Service Centre at 101. 

Follow the Local Policing Team on Twitter @NorthEPolice   #WestEndCPT 

Also available are the three following contact email addresses for the West End: 
AiryhallBroomhillGarthdeeCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.uk
HazleheadAshleyQueensCrossCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.uk
TorryFerryhillCPT@scotland.pnn.police.uk

Community Council Meeting

The next meeting of the Community Council will be held on Tuesday 27 September 2016.  As always, the meeting will commence at 7pm prompt and will be held within the Community Room at Airyhall Primary School in Countesswells Road.

The Agenda for the meeting can be viewed by clicking here or by selecting it from the Document Archive on the right of the screen.

ALL WELCOME

For further information contact the secretary at bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com

Sunday, 28 August 2016

Minutes of Meeting - 23 August 2016

The minutes of the Community Council meeting of 23 August 2016 are now available by clicking here, or by using the link in the Document Archive Section on the right of this page.

If there are issues within them, or comments that you want to make, please feel free to leave a comment here or email us on bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com

Local Police Report - July 2016

The month on month statistics table has been updated and is copied below.


QUALITY OF LIFE ISSUESJul-16Jun-16May-16Apr-16Mar-16Feb-16Jan-16Total
Motorcycle annoyance254210115
Drinking in Public00100001
Drug/Substance Misuse250121213
Public Nuisance5531103431
Total91584134760









REPORTED CRIMESJul-16Jun-16May-16Apr-16Mar-16Feb-16Jan-16Total
Attempted Housebreaking00000000
Theft by Housebreaking (House)01010024
Theft by Housebreaking (Shed/Garage)151131012
Theft from motor vehicle041142214
Theft from a locked motor vehicle00000000
Theft of motor vehicle and contents01100002
Possession of drugs02100014
Vandalism125241015
Total21595114551

Unlocked garages and sheds and the theft of bicycles have been the priority for the local policing team.

Inspector McKinnon says, "Since the start of July we have had a plan in place to try and tackle this. It comprises of additional patrols on the dates and times our analysts tell us are the "at risk" periods, additional media releases and social media messages relating to bike and garage security and also liaising with bike clubs and retailers to try and get a suitable message at point of sale.
This will continue into August, when it will be reviewed".

He says, "The best advice is still to have good security and lighting around your property and to report anything or anyone suspicious at the time - we will do our very best to give a quick response, and indeed a number of successes have come from this very scenario".

The local policing team are based at Whinhill and request that if any suspicious activity is seen they are contacted, either as an emergency on 999 or on the Police Scotland Service Centre at 101. 

Follow the Local Policing Team on Twitter @NorthEPolice   #WestEndCPT 

Also available are the three following contact email addresses for the West End: 
AiryhallBroomhillGarthdeeCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.uk
HazleheadAshleyQueensCrossCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.uk
TorryFerryhillCPT@scotland.pnn.police.uk

Wednesday, 24 August 2016

Inchgarth Development - Public Consultation

Cults Property Development Company Limited are proposing a major development project on land at Inchgarth Road, Cults.

The proposals promote the development of a sports facility (including all weather pitches, sports pavilion and changing facilities), a small development of a mix of housing (including a retirement village) and the creation of a relief road between Inchgarth Road and North Deeside Road.

As part of the consultation process, the company are holding a public event at the Invery Room at the Marcliffe Hotel on Wednesday 14 September 2016.

The event will consist of a drop in session where the developers will be on hand, throughout the day, to explain the development proposals and answer any questions.

Doors Open Day

Once again, this year, the doors of a number of famous doors to public buildings will be throw open to allow admission to members of the public.  There are 41 buildings around the city that will be taking part in this years Doors Open Day to be held on Saturday 10 September and Sunday 11th September.  Some of the locations will be hosting events in which visitors can participate.

A free bus (from the new hydrogen fleet) to travel around the locations will be available and will leave Broad Street, outside Marischal College at regular intervals from 10am to 3pm


Those participating are:

St Andrews Cathedral                  The Tollbooth Museum
Aberdeen Sheriff Court                The Townhouse
Townhouse Extension                   Aberdeen City and Aberdeenshire Archives
The Advocates Library                 Marischal College
The Anatomy Rooms                    St Margaret's in the Gallowgate
Kirk of St Nicholas Uniting            St Mary's Chapel
Robert Gordon's College                Seventeen Belmont Street
Belmont Filmhouse                       St Mary's Cathedral
Crown Terrace Baptist Church        Freemason's Hall
Ferryhill Parish Church                   Synagogue, Dee Street
Trinity Hall                                   Rosemount Community Centre
CLAN House                                  Sea Cadets
Beach Ballroom                              Institute of Medical Sciences
Suttie Centre                                 Rowatt Institute of Nutritional Health
James Hutton Institute                  Crematorium
King's Chapel                                Robert Gordon University - Sir Ian Wood Building
King's Museum                             The Lodge of Old Aberdeen No 164
St Machar's Cathedral                   Aberdeen Biodiversity Centre
Zoology Museum                          Zoology Building Teaching Lab
Bucksburn Police Station              Carmelite Hotel
St John the Evangelist Episcopal Church and Mosque


For more information visit the face book page by clicking here.

Celebrate Aberdeen

Organised by a team of volunteers, Celebrate Aberdeen is a unique celebration which has been held in the city every summer since 2011. This years celebration will take place over the weekend of 27th and 28th of August.  A number of events have been organised to be held in Union Terrace Gardens, The Green, St Nicholas Centre, Union Square, Central Library, St Nicholas Street and the Trinity Centre.  As well as a wide range of music and dance styles being performed, there will be street sports, comedy turns and a wrestlezone.

For a full list of all the events and more information, click here.

Wednesday, 17 August 2016

One Household - One Bin

Aberdeen City Council have announced that after 1 October 2016 no more than one bin per household will be collected, unless additional bins have been authorised.  Aberdeen City Council’s standard service is to collect one waste bin per household each fortnight. 

The City Council states that it wants to help encourage householders to recycle and reduce waste as much as possible and reduce the number of extra bins that are being used.  After 1 October 2016, extra waste household bins may be removed if they continue to be presented for collection.

In March 2017, the existing 240litre general waste bin will become a mixed recycling bin which will collect everything that goes in the current black box and the white bag. Householders will be able to add additional materials into the mixed recycling bin including cartons, plastic pots, trays and tubs.

A new smaller 180litre general waste bin will be delivered to households at this time.

Residents’ existing food caddies and garden waste brown bins will remain although collection days may change, and full details of these changes will emerge nearer the time.

You can find out more information about the ‘One Household, One Waste Bin’ campaign from the website www.aberdeencity.gov.uk/wastebincollections, call 03000 200 292 or email wasteandrecycling@aberdeencity.gov.uk.

You can also use these contact details to find out to find out if you qualify for an extra waste bin, to contact the City Council to uplift any extra household waste bins, and find out how to get more recycling boxes, food waste caddies or liners.

Friday, 12 August 2016

Community Council Meeting

The next meeting of the Community Council will be held at 7pm on Tuesday 23 August 2016 within the Community Room at Airyhall Primary School in Countesswells Road.

The Agenda for the meeting can be viewed by clicking here.


ALL WELCOME

For further information contact the secretary at bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com

Thursday, 14 July 2016

Temporary Traffic Lights

Temporary traffic lights will be installed along Countesswells Road  and be in operation from 9am on the 4th July until 4pm on the 31st of July.

They will be in position to allow the installation of electrical cables and will be in operation 24hours a day.

Major Road Closure


In connection with the construction of the new "Countesswells" housing development at Blacktop, there will be major road closures in the area to allow utilities to the site including; gas, electricity, telecoms and drainage to be installed.

From 8th August until the 11th December 2016, work will be carried out on the Countesswells to Kingswells Road as seen on the map on the left.

The work will start from the Countesswells Road junction; in the south, working up towards Kingswells in the north and will be carried out in approximate 250m sections (moving in the direction of the blue arrows on the map).
 
During these works the road way will also be resurfaced .

The restrictions mean the road way will be shut to general traffic. 


Access for residents will be maintained.  

The main contractor, W M Donald Ltd, is committed to working with all the residents to ensure access is maintained to their properties and that the minimum disruption takes place.  

Diversion routes will be put in place and signage erected.  

The emergency contact during the works will be Willie Merson on 07841 210 964

Tuesday, 5 July 2016

Local Police Report - June 2016

The West End Local Policing Team have released the Performance Summary for June 2016.

As highlighted last month, rather than present the information in textual form, the performance data will now be in tabulated form to show performance on a month to month basis from the beginning of the year.  Where the Team have highlighted issues within their report this will be reported for information.  If you have any comments to make on the format or the content, please Email us.



QUALITY OF LIFE ISSUES Jun-16 May-16 Apr-16 Mar-16 Feb-16 Jan-16 Total
Motorcycle annoyance 5 4 2 1 0 1 13
Drinking in Public 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Drug/Substance Misuse 5 0 1 2 1 2 11
Public Nuisance 5 3 1 10 3 4 26
Total 15 8 4 13 4 7 51








REPORTED CRIMES Jun-16 May-16 Apr-16 Mar-16 Feb-16 Jan-16 Total
Attempted Housebreaking 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Theft by Housebreaking (House) 1 0 1 0 0 2 4
Theft by Housebreaking (Shed/Garage) 5 1 1 3 1 0 11
Theft from motor vehicle 4 1 1 4 2 2 14
Theft from a locked motor vehicle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Theft of motor vehicle and contents 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
Possession of drugs 2 1 0 0 0 1 4
Vandalism 2 5 2 4 1 0 14
Total 15 9 5 11 4 5
49


Unlocked garages continue to be a target for thieves and push bikes and tools are being stolen.  There has also been an increase in the number of thefts from unlocked cars.  Remember to make your property safe from the opportunist thief and ensure that your car, garages and sheds are all locked and valuables out of sight.

The report highlights the fact that an early call to suspicious activity can lead to the thieves being caught.

Inspector McKinnon says, "I would encourage anyone to utilise the free services on at www.immobolise.com  or at www.bikeregister.com for recording you bike (or any other property) serial numbers etc, so that in the event that it does go missing, you have the best chance of getting it returned.  My message is still to be vigilant and report anyone you feel is suspicious, especially if they are around lanes and garages.  Most of our good recoveries come from people doing this".


The local policing team are based at Whinhill and request that if any suspicious activity is seen they are contacted, either as an emergency on 999 or on the Police Scotland Service Centre at 101. 

Follow the Local Policing Team on Twitter @NorthEPolice   #WestEndCPT 

Also available are the three following contact email addresses for the West End: 
AiryhallBroomhillGarthdeeCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.uk
HazleheadAshleyQueensCrossCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.uk
TorryFerryhillCPT@scotland.pnn.police.uk

Minutes of Meeting - 28 June 2016

The minutes of the Community Council meeting of 28 June 2016 are now available by clicking here, or by using the link in the Document Archive Section on the right of this page.

If there are issues within them, or comments that you want to make, please feel free to leave a comment here or email us on bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com

Monday, 20 June 2016

Dandara Development - Public Meeting

Dandara have submitted a planning proposal for a housing development of 100-250 houses including a Retirement Village at Zone F (next to rear gardens at Pinewood and next to Countesswells Road).

 A public meeting is to be held on Wednesday 22nd June from 3-8pm at the sales pod at the site.

Community Council Meeting

The next meeting of the Community Council will be held at 7pm on Tuesday 28 June 2016 within the Community Room at Airyhall Primary School in Countesswells Road.

The Agenda for the meeting can be viewed by clicking here or by selecting it from the Document Archive on the right of the screen.


ALL WELCOME

For further information contact the secretary at bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com

Monday, 6 June 2016

Temporary Traffic Lights

From 9am on Tuesday 7 June until 4pm on Friday 10 June, a set of temporary traffic lights will be installed at Countesswells Road at it's junction with Airyhall Drive.  The lights have been placed to allow BT to carry out ducting work at that junction.  The lights will be in operation on a 24hr basis during that period.

Minutes of Meeting - 31 May 2016

The minutes of the Community Council meeting of 31 May 2016 are now available by clicking here, or by using the link in the Document Archive Section on the right of this page.

If there are issues within them, or comments that you want to make, please feel free to leave a comment here or email us on bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com