Welcome to the web presence of the Braeside and Mannofield Community Council.
Community Councils are statutory bodies, set up by an Act of Parliament. Their term of office is 3 years and they receive an annual grant from the City Council.
They have no executive powers although being close to and part of the local community they play a vital role in representing the views of the community to local authorities and other public bodies.
Anyone who lives within the Community Council area and whose name is on the electoral roll can be nominated or apply to become a Community Councillor.
There are also places for young people aged 16 and 17 years and other co-options are allowed.
The Braeside and Mannofield Community Council has an upper limit of 12 members.
For full information about Community Councils download the Aberdeen City Council Handbook from the document archive.

You can email us at bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com

Thursday, 27 April 2017

First Aid Awareness Event - Interested?

The Community Council are considering organising a 2 hour first aid awareness event for staff associated with local businesses. 

The Community Council recognise that there is a large elderly demographic group in the area.  The purpose of this event is to give attendees a basic awareness of how to recognise, and how to deal with, heart complaints or symptoms of a stroke until medical assistance can be administered. 

There is no formal qualification attached to attendance at the event, rather, it is intended that it would enhance participants’ confidence in assisting someone experiencing a heart complaint or stroke symptoms.


Attendance at the event would be free.

At the moment, we trying to establish the potential uptake and viability of such an initiative and, should there be enough interest, we will organise a date and a venue.

If you or your organisation are interested in attending such an even, please Email us and let us know.

To email us, click here

Wednesday, 26 April 2017

Community Council aid to Food Bank Project

The Community Council donated £100 toward the Airyhall Primary School Foodbank project. During the week beginning the 20th March the School's Pupil Council arranged to hold a collection for a food bank. 

The School worked with Community Food Initiative North East (CFINE), who organise food bank services and targeted food parcels for families in need in the North East. 

Leigh Houston, Depute Head at the School, who co-ordinated the event said "Students at the school managed to gather in 919 meals for CFINE and I would like to thank the Community Council for their contribution. We are already making plans to hold another initiative in term one or two of next year and make it a biannual event".  

The Community Council congratulate Ms Houston, her students and their parents on a great effort and are pleased to have been associated with this very worthwhile cause.

For more information on the initiative click here

For information on CFINE click here

Wednesday, 19 April 2017

Cafe Connect now open

The Centenary Hall at Mannofield Church has now been converted to a Community Cafe called Cafe Connect. The Cafe opened it's doors for business on 18 April. 

The creation of the cafe develops and engenders community engagement, targetting loneliness and isolation. It benefits the whole community including, the elderly, people with dementia and their carers and young parents and their children.

It is the intention that the community has an easily accessible, local and inclusive venue to meet and experience a welcoming, friendly environment providing affordable, nourishing food. 

Kirsty Macrae formerly of Circles @ Mannofield heads up the catering team and brings a wealth of experience to Cafe Connect.

There are opportunities to volunteer your services to work at the Cafe and anyone interested in volunteering should write to Cafe Connect at Mannofield Parish Church or email to manager@cafeconnectmannofield.co.uk copying the email to secretary@cafeconnectmannofield.co.uk. 


The Cafe is open:
Tuesday – Saturday      8am – 4pm and 
Sunday                       11am – 4pm

View the Cafe facebook page by clicking here

Thursday, 13 April 2017

Community Council Meeting - 25 April 2017

The next meeting of the Community Council will be held at Airyhall Primary School, Countesswells Road on Tuesday 25 April 2017 beginning at 7pm prompt.

The Agenda for the meeting can be downloaded by clicking here.

EVERYONE WELCOME

Minutes of Meeting - 28 March 2017

The minutes of the Community Council Meeting held on Tuesday 28 March 2107 can be downloaded by clicking here.


Or you can use the link in the Document Archive Section on the right of this page.

If there are issues within the minutes, or comments that you want to make, please feel free to leave a comment here or email us on bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com

Nuart Aberdeen

The Nuart exhibition and workshops will be run in the city on the 14th, 15th and 16th of April.  As part of the exhibition, a number of walls across the city centre have been decorated by internationally renowned street artists.



If you want to participate in the workshops and lectures or if you just want to go and look at the street art, the event brochure can be found at

http://www.nuartaberdeen.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/Aberdeen_Programme-web3.pdf

If it is just you want to view, then the various murals can be found in

  • Aberdeen Market, Market Street 
  • East Green 
  • Guestrow 
  • 19 Belmont Street 
  • 18 Harriet Street 
  • 29-31 Queen Street 
  • Jopp’s Lane (2 works)

Community Council Bench


Residents may have noticed that a new bench has been placed in Springfield Road between Craigton Road and Craigton Terrace,  The Community Council recognised that, with the changes to the bus routes, more people were walking from North Deeside Road and Craigton Road.  It was suggested that a bench, half way up the hill would be welcome.

The Community Council would like to thank the local councillors for their advice and Aberdeen City Council, environmental services for their assistance in acquiring and fitting the bench.

We truly hope that this bench will be welcomed, well used and become an asset to the Community.

Community Gardens Initiative

A reminder that, with spring here, the Community Council has set aside some funds to assist communities brighten up their streets with flower planting initiatives.

Last year, the residents of Northcote Park applied for, and were awarded, money to purchase and plant flowers around the council trees in their street.

Not only did they brighten up their environment but the residents met over a cup of tea to discuss what they were going to do and how they were going to do it.  Once the flowers and compost had been bought they organised a community planting event.  Not only was the street appearance enhanced, but members of the community got to know each other a little better.

If you would like to apply for some funds to carry out a community gardening initiative, fill in a funding application form and let us know what it is you would intend doing.  We will see what we can do to help.

The funding form can be downloaded by clicking here or on the relevant entry in the document archive on the right of the screen.

If you have any other community based initiative you would like financial assistance with, have a look at our funding policy by clicking here.

Wednesday, 5 April 2017

Police Report - March 2017


Sergeant David Cowie says, "With the lighter nights and summer approaching our focus will remain on areas affected by break-ins and car crime. We will also continue to address quality of life calls and inconsiderate driving. We are always appreciative of calls from members of the public in order to allow us to be intelligence led and will continue to work hard to respond as always."

The local policing team are based at Whinhill and request that if any suspicious activity is seen they are contacted, either as an emergency on 999 or on the Police Scotland Service Centre at 101. 

Follow the Local Policing Team on Twitter @NorthEPolice   #WestEndCPT 

Also available are the three following contact email addresses for the West End:
AiryhallBroomhillGarthdeeCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.ukHazleheadAshleyQueensCrossCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.ukTorryFerryhillCPT@scotland.pnn.police.uk

Friday, 17 March 2017

Community Council Meeting - 28 March 2017

The next meeting of the Community Council will be held on Tuesday the 28th March.  The Agenda for the meeting is now available for download by clicking here.

The meeting will be held at Airyhall primary School, Countesswells Road starting at 7.30pm prompt on Tuesday 28 March 2017.


ALL WELCOME

Tuesday, 7 March 2017

AGM and Meeting Minutes

The February meeting of the Community Council was preceded by the Annual General Meeting.  The meetings were held in the Airyhall Community Centre.

The minutes of the AGM can be downloaded by clicking here and the minutes of the February Community Council can be viewed by clicking here.

If you have any queries on any of the items in either set of minutes please feel free to email on bandmcommcouncil@gmail.com

Changes to Waste Collection

Aberdeen City Council are changing the way that Waste Collection is operated in the City.  You will soon be receiving a new waste bin which should be used for general waste.  Your current bin should only be used for mixed recycling waste such as newspapers, glassware  and plastics.  Your brown bin should be used for garden and food waste.

You will receive a leaflet that fully explains the changes that are being made to the waste and recycling service.

The Council say that it may take up to 11 weeks to complete deliveries but that once the new bin is delivered you should start to use it straight away.

The days on which you put out the various bins have already been distributed in a collection calendar and you should start using these dates straight away.

For more information, see the council website or contact them on the website at
www.aberdeencity.gov.uk/mixedrecycling.  Email them at wasteandrecycling@aberdeencity.gov.uk. On facebook at www.facebook.com/recycleforaberdeen.  You can telephone on 03000 200 292.

Saturday, 4 March 2017

New Members

Following the appeal for new members to join the Community Council, we are delighted to welcome two additional Community Councillors.

Ken Reilly and William Stevenson have been co-opted onto the Community Council.

Ken has also agreed to take on the role of Planning and Licensing Officer.

The full list of Community Councillors is:
  • Denis Anderson
  • Audrey Harvey - Vice Chair
  • Charles Lowe
  • Seumus Macinnes
  • Naomi Mandel - Chair
  • Keith Pirie - Secretary/Treasurer
  • Patricia Reid
  • Ken Reilly - Licensing and Planning Officer
  • William Stevenson 

Police Report - February 2017

QUALITY OF LIFE ISSUESFeb-17Jan-17Dec-16Nov-16Oct-16Sep-16Aug-16Jul-16Jun-16May-16Apr-16Mar-16Total
Motorcycle annoyance10506442542134
Drinking in Public0000000001001
Drug/Substance Misuse01213032501220
Public Nuisance652469555311061
Total76951513129158413116
REPORTED CRIMESFeb-17Jan-17Dec-16Nov-16Oct-16Sep-16Aug-16Jul-16Jun-16May-16Apr-16Mar-16Total
Attempted Housebreaking0000000000000
Theft by Housebreaking (House)41012300101013
Theft by Housebreaking (Shed/Garage)10200211511317
Theft from motor vehicle24225120411428
Theft from a locked motor vehicle0011000000002
Theft of motor vehicle and contents2012000011007
Possession of drugs00000250210010
Vandalism42463321252438
Total13710121011102159511115

Sergeant David Cowie says, "Our focus remains on areas affected by break-ins and car crime.  Members of the public continued to be of great assistance to us in February by reporting suspicious activity at the time it was occurring which produced positive results.  Inconsiderate driving also remains a focus.  We will continue to tackle this issue and be intelligence led by members of the public identifying areas of concern.  We are always appreciative of calls from members of the public and will continue to work hard to respond as always."

The local policing team are based at Whinhill and request that if any suspicious activity is seen they are contacted, either as an emergency on 999 or on the Police Scotland Service Centre at 101. 

Follow the Local Policing Team on Twitter @NorthEPolice   #WestEndCPT 

Also available are the three following contact email addresses for the West End:
AiryhallBroomhillGarthdeeCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.ukHazleheadAshleyQueensCrossCPT@Scotland.pnn.police.ukTorryFerryhillCPT@scotland.pnn.police.uk

Community Transport

With the impending withdrawal of the 95 bus service and the limited bus service available in our area, you should be aware of the Community bus service run by Aberdeen City Council.

The Community Transport Services operate in Aberdeen City area between 10am and 2:30pm, Monday to Friday. There is also a Lower Deeside Service which operates on Monday & Thursday only between 10:30am and 2pm.

Our area is covered by Route 1

The service provides a door to door service within a particular area for those unable to use conventional bus services, the elderly and disabled.

The vehicles travel door to door and passengers will be assisted onto and off the buses where necessary. The vehicles are fully wheelchair accessible.

There is no restriction on journey origin or destination within the local area of your collection and all services travel to the City Centre. Requests for travel between different designated routes are subject to availability.

As exact travel times cannot be guaranteed, you are asked to travel within flexible times to allow as many people as possible to use the service.

Journeys can be booked between 9am & 4pm Monday to Friday by calling:01224 523765.

Bookings will be taken 7 days in advance and journeys must be booked at least 24 hours before you travel.

All tickets can be bought on the bus and multi journey tickets can also be purchased from the customer service centre at Marischal College. For Multi Journey Tickets, carers can travel along at a separate fare of £0.50 per journey

Fares
£3.50 single (£4.00 for single + carer)
£5.00 return (£5.50 for return + carer)
Multi Journey Ticket - 10 pre-paid journeys £20

Operating Areas
Route 1: Kingswells / Hazlehead / Ashley Queens Cross / Airyhall / Broomhill / Garthdee
Route 2: Northfield / Mastrick / Sheddocksley / Summerhill / ARI / Berryden / Midstocket / Rosemount
Route 3: Dyce / Bucksburn / Woodside / Old Aberdeen / Tillydrone
Route 4: Bridge of Don / Danestone / Tillydrone / Seaton / Old Aberdeen
Route 5: Kincorth / Torry / Ferryhill
Lower Deeside: Peterculter, Milltimber, Bieldside and Cults

New users are required to complete a membership form when they first travel on our buses. No photo is required and there is no charge to join.

For further information you can contact Public Transport Unit, Business Hub 4, Ground Floor North, Marischal College, Broad Street, Aberdeen , AB10 1AB. Phone: 01224 523765

Sunday, 26 February 2017

Police Scotland - Crime Reduction Advice

Constable Bob McKinney of the Crime Reduction Unit based at Nigg Police Office has recently circulated some warnings and advice.

He says : "You may be aware already but I think it's something worth reiterating; on Wednesday 1st March 2017 the penalties for using a mobile phone whilst driving a motor vehicle will be increasing from the current levels to potentially 6 penalty point and a fine of £200. This will also include persons who are passengers supervising learner drivers.

Over the last few weeks there have been a number of people reporting that they have responded to adverts they've seen online, advertising items for sale and then after contacting the seller, making payment for said items which never arrive. Only some time later, after the payment has been made, does the buyer realise that it was a scam. A common denominator in these transactions appears to be that the payment is made directly into a bank account, no doubt under the control of the fraudster. If undertaking these sorts of transaction, Crime Reduction would always recommend the use of an intermediate party such as PayPal, Apple pay or Google Checkout to minimise the risk to buyers and provide proof of purchase and a line of enquiry for Police, should the transaction appear suspicious at a later time.

As always, if you'd like any advice on how to keep yourself or your property safe, please give us a call on the Police Scotland non-emergency number of 101 and ask for Crime Reduction. We'd be only too happy to help."

Constable McKinney can be contacted at Crime Reduction Unit, Police Scotland, North East Division, Nigg Police Office, 230 Abbotswell Crescent, Nigg, Aberdeen, AB12 3JT,
Tel: 101

Sunday, 12 February 2017

Agenda - AGM and Meeting 28 February 2017

The Agenda for the AGM and for the February Community Council Meeting that follows, is now available for download by clicking here.

The AGM and the Community Council will be held at the Airyhall Community Centre, Countesswells Road starting at 7.00pm prompt on Tuesday 28 February 2017.

Please note that the venue has been changed to the Community Centre as the Primary School is no longer available.

ALL WELCOME